Author Topic: Link requirement to test case  (Read 855 times)

myTestingBank

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Link requirement to test case
« on: July 22, 2012, 07:14:22 AM »
How could we link requirement to test case?
 It's important to check that test plan covers all requirmeent specifications.

7cats

  • Global Moderator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 78
Re: Link requirement to test case
« Reply #1 on: July 22, 2012, 09:24:48 AM »
One way would be to have a compact identifier, like a number or a word for each requirement.  Then you could have the requirements covered by a testcase listed in the testcase and a chart of requirements listing the name(s) of the testcases which cover them.

Best would be to have a program which scans testcases for requirement codes and builds the coverage list automatically.

saikumar2233

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Link requirement to test case
« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2016, 05:29:31 AM »
Here is an answer to your query. Please check this link - You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login


Share via facebook Share via linkedin Share via twitter

  Subject / Started by Replies / Views Last post
xx
Test Case Creation

Started by SimonKLP

0 Replies
765 Views
Last post December 02, 2011, 08:06:12 AM
by SimonKLP
xx
Test Case Review Process

Started by DaveT

8 Replies
2507 Views
Last post November 29, 2013, 08:09:52 AM
by Mike_Doon
xx
Requirement testing

Started by zakyn

1 Replies
482 Views
Last post July 18, 2012, 04:58:37 PM
by 7cats
xx
iPad Case Review: SofShell for iPad 2

Started by shleeGoo

1 Replies
792 Views
Last post December 02, 2011, 08:00:09 AM
by SimonKLP
 

25% Off ISTQB Distance-Learning Products - Click Here